• Home
  • Geography home
  • 1 Ukraine
  • 2 Ukraine nature

  • Ukraine

    1 Ukraine

    Ukraine Ukraine

     
    Ukraine
    is a sovereign country in Eastern Europe. Ukraine has an area of 603,628 km2 (233,062 sq mi), making it the largest country entirely within Europe and the 46th largest country in the world, and a population of about 44.5 million, making it the 32nd most populous country in the world. Kiev style=
    Kiev
    or Kyiv is the capital and largest city of Ukraine, located in the north central part of the country on the Dnieper River.
    Odessa
    is an international city in Ukraine and a major seaport and transportation hub located on the northwestern shore of the Black Sea.
    Kharkiv
    is the second-largest city in Ukraine.
    Donetsk
    former names: Aleksandrovka, Yuzovka, Stalino is an industrial city in Ukraine on the Kalmius River. The city of
    Luhansk
    or Lugansk , formerly known as Voroshilovgrad (1935-1958 and 1970-1990), functions as the administrative center of Luhansk Oblast in easternmost Ukraine.



    x